The Winners 2018/2019

As we near the announcement of the winners of this year's categories at the Awards Dinner on 14th November, we continue to celebrate our winners from last year's competition.

Those were (in presentation order and, in the case of two winners or runners-up, in alphabetical order):

 

The competition, now in its tenth year, is aimed at celebrating all that is great about local produce and drink, recognising excellence within the county’s dining venues and rewarding those who work so hard within the culinary sector.

 

The results were announced at a glittering Awards Dinner staged at Northampton’s Royal & Derngate (Wednesday 7th November) and those were (in presentation order and, in the case of two winners or runners-up, in alphabetical order):

Chairman's Award

Winner

Duncan Farrington,

Farrington Oils,

Hargrave; 01933 622809

F&B Achiever of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

Nicky Dorwood of Limes Farm Ltd and School Meals Ltd,

Farthinghoe; 01295 711229

Runner-up

Naz Islam Saffron,

Northampton; 01604 630800

Finalists

Angus and Kirsty Clarke Waterloo Cottage Farm,

Great Oxendon; 01858 467158

Colm Curran Seed and Bean,

Corby; 01536266686

Emma and Rory McCabe Proper Pub Co, Old,

01604 780147

Artisan Local Drink of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

Lord Barker, Gun Dog Ales,

Woodford Halse; 01327 264095

Runner-up

Hardwick Elderflower Cordial, Manor Farm Drinks,

Hardwick; 07817 377248

Finalists

Jack’s Spaniels Gun Dog Ales,

Woodford Halse; 01327 264095

Organic Pomegranate & Rosemary Vodka Jelley Distilleries,

Brixworth; 01604 882342

Roobarb & Custard Cream Ale Boot Town Brewery,

Burton Latimer; 01536 725212

Saxon Shield Towcester Mill Brewery,

Towcester; 01327 437060

Artisan Local Savoury Product of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

Free Range Chicken, Sage & Onion Sausage Roll,

Pastures Poultry Farm Shop & Cafe, Yardley Hastings; 07701 089513

Winner

Finalists

Free Range Smoked Back Bacon, Waterloo Cottage Farm,

Great Oxendon; 01858 467158

Finalists

Phipps Firkin Neneview Dairy,

Stanwick, 01933 355169

The Saint, slow-braised beef and horseradish pie,

Miss Millie’s Pies (Most Marvellous Baking), Northampton; 01604 720884

Tikka Masala Curry Base Punjaban,

Northampton; 01604 790070

Artisan Local Sweet Product of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

Apple with a Blackberry Ripple Ice Cream, Ganders Goat,

Cottingham; 07786 981609

Runner-up

Gin & Orange Marmalade, Friars Farm,

Northampton; 07763 841550

Highly Commended

Mango Caramel Popcorn What’s Poppin’ Corn,

Northampton; 07833 252952

Finalists

Chocolate Tiffin, Connie’s Tea Parlour/Sara Jayne Catering,

Holdenby; 07845 879262

Vicky’s, Lime & Chocolate Drizzle Cake,

Radmore Farm Shop, Litchborough; 07921 856967

Artisan Local Vegetarian/Vegan Product of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

The Squire, potato, cheese, spinach & onion pie

Miss Millie’s Pies (Most Marvellous Baking), Northampton; 01604 720884

Runner-up

Vegan Peanut Butter Cookie Sandwich

Connie’s Tea Parlour/Sara Jayne Catering, Holdenby; 07845 879262

Finalists

Chocolate & Cherry Cake with Coconut Cream,

Sol Laug Havens CIC, Moulton; 01604 307783

Little Bars of Happiness (chocolate, apricot and orange);

The Happy Little Cake Company, Northampton; 01604 720884

Munchable Multiseed Dippers Most Marvellous Baking, Northampton; 01604 720884

Sticky Toffee Pudding Flo’s Kitchen, Northampton; 07792 319798

Booker Food Pub of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

The White Horse,

Kings Sutton; 01295 812440

Runner-up

The Red Lion,

East Haddon; 01604 770223

Finalists

The Plough,

Shutlanger; 01604 864644

The Red Lion,

Culworth; 01295 760050

The Tollemache Arms,

Harrington; 01536 711770

Booker Young Chef of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

Arturs Dzerins,

The Hopping Hare, Northampton; 01604 580090

Runner-up

Emily Foster,

Fawsley Hall Hotel and Spa, Fawsley; 01327 892000

Finalists

Deniz Gultes,

Murrays at Whittlebury Hall, Whittlebury; 01327 850457

Kenny Markham,

The Church Restaurant, Northampton; 01604 603800

William Podbury,

The Red Lion, Thornby; 01604 740238

Chef of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

Harvey Lockwood,

Murrays at Whittlebury Hall, Whittlebury; 01327 850457

Runner-up

Grant Wentzel,

The Hopping Hare, Northampton; 01604 580090

Finalists

William Mountain Stonewalls Catering,

Long Buckby; 07951 702343

James Peck Burnt Lemon Catering,

Finedon; 07432 355106

Samuel Squires Restaurant Hibiscus,

Northampton; 01604 911073

Community Pub of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

Barratts Club,

Northampton; 01604 721777

Runner-up

The Red Lion,

Thornby; 01604 740238

Finalists

Knightley Arms,

Yelvertoft; 01788 823555

The Royal Oak,

Cogenhoe; 01604 890922

Towcester Mill Brewery Tap Room,

Towcester; 01327 437060

Farming Innovation Award

Sponsor

Winner

Courteenhall Farms,

Courteenhall

Runner-up

Waterloo Cottage Farm,

Great Oxendon

Finalists

East Lodge Farm,

Ecton

Turney Partners,

Quinton

Great Service Award

Sponsor

Winner

The Red Lion,

Culworth; 01295 760050

Runner-up

The Tollemache Arms,

Harrington; 01536 711770

Healthy Eating Workplace of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

Travis Perkins,

(Lodge Farm) Northampton

Runner-up

John Lewis Plc,

Northampton

Finalists

Baxter Healthcare,

Northampton

St Andrew’s Healthcare,

Northampton

Independent Café/Tea Room of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

The Water Mill Tearooms,

Ringstead; 01933 770630

Runner-up

Pastures Poultry Farm Shop & Café,

Yardley Hastings; 01604 696586

Finalists

Dapper Sandwich Company,

Northampton; 01604 621881

Dreams Coffee Lounge,

Northampton; 01604 636368

Forget Me Not Café,

Moulton; 01604 499597

New Local Drink of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

Rubio Towcester Mill Brewery,

Towcester; 01327 437060

Runners-up

Opal Gin Phipps NBC,

Northampton; 01604 946606

X-Strong Ale Hoppy Family Brewery,

Kettering; 07986 01957

Finalists

Donkey Derby Healy’s of Winwick,

Winwick; 07811 284392

Hustle Gin Hustle Gin,

Horton; 01604 870451

Raspberry & Coconut Cake Cream Ale Boot Town Brewery,

Burton Latimer; 01536 725212

 

One to Watch

Sponsor

Winner

Boot Town Brewery,

Burton Latimer; 01536 725212

Runner-up

Tea Lab Company,

Northampton; 01604 760480

Finalists

Hustle Gin,

Horton; 01604 870451

The Shimmy Shimmy Co,

Culworth; 07837 866533

Restaurant of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

The Palmichael,

Burton Latimer; 01536 723641

Runner-up

Murrays,

Whittlebury Hall Whittlebury; 01327 850489

Finalists

Bread and Pullet,

Northampton; 01604 638520

Nuovo,

Northampton; 01604 601100

Restaurant Hibiscus,

Northampton; 01604 911073

The Cedar Restaurant,

Fawsley Hall Fawsley; 01327 892000

Royal Showstopper of the Year

Sponsor

Winners

Jeyes of Earls Barton,

Earls Barton; 01604 810289

Workbridge Coffee Shop,

Northampton; 01604 872785

Finalists

Bills Edible Art,

Northampton; 01604 211151

Little White Cakery,

Rushden; 07723 959240

Nutty and Nice Cakes,

Wootton; 07886 926290

Silverstone Circuits,

Silverstone; 01327 320357

Weetabix Local Food Hero of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

Dean Hoddle,

Silverstone Circuits Silverstone; 01327 320357

Runner-up

Green Acres Rural Enterprise Centre,

Staverton; 01327 703313

Chris Twell,

Neneview Dairy Stanwick; 01933 355169

Finalists

Natasha Caton,

Sol Laug Havens CIC Moulton; 01604 307783

Stan Roberston,

Project 16:15 Northampton; 07576 162211

Squisito Butchers and Provisions,

Yelvertoft; 07544 428165

World Cuisine Restaurant of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

Voujon,

Long Buckby; 01327 843571

Runner-up

Oren Pho,

Northampton; 01604 373489

Finalists

Ali’s Restaurant,

Wellingborough; 01933 223171

Mayflower Restaurant,

Northampton; 01604 601522

Mem Saab,

Northampton; 01604 630214

Saffron,

Northampton; 01604 630800

 

The winners of all the categories were presented with trophies which had been specially designed by the Northampton firm Trinity Engineering – the figure 10 depicted as a bottle and plate to represent a decade of the Awards which was crafted out of tin, the metal traditionally associated with tenth anniversary gifts – by the evening’s special guest, the former Masterchef winner, author and Wahaca restaurant group owner, Thomasina Miers and Awards Patrons William Sitwell and Sophie Grigson.

 

 

For the team from The Water Mill Tearooms in Ringstead, winning the title of ‘Independent Café / Tea Room of the Year’ came as something of a pleasant surprise, as owner Iona Campbell explained: “We only opened the venue last year so to have this stamp of approval from such a recognised competition at such an early stage and at the first time of asking means the world to us and we couldn’t be more thrilled!

 

“The beautiful trophy will now go in pride of place in the café and we can’t wait to show it off not only to our existing loyal customers but also to all those new faces we’re expecting to see who’ll now be wanting to come and try us for themselves!” she enthused.

 

The evening began with formal welcomes from Awards Director, Rachel Mallows MBE DL of The Mallows Company and Bruce Ray, VP Corporate Affairs and Independent on Trade (interim) with headline sponsors, Carlsberg UK before guests then enjoyed a sumptuous three course meal designed and created by Lee Scott, executive chef at Whittlebury Hall, and aided by a team of culinary students from Northampton College who switched their regular classes for the experience of being part of the prestigious occasion – but not before broadcaster, author and former Strictly Come Dancing contestant Reverend Richard Coles had said grace.

 

Befitting a celebration of the excellence of the county’s food and drink sector, the menu included a wealth of Northamptonshire ingredients, including a game terrine made using duck from award winners, Pastures Poultry Farm at Yardley Hastings, venison from Rutting Reds at Hannington as well as chutney from Northampton’s Friars Farm and goat cheese from Stanwick’s Neneview Dairy.

 

The local offering also continued into the puddings which used apples from New Creation Farm, blueberries from Mee Farmers at Nassington and chocolate from Corby’s Seed and Bean, accompanied by dessert wine generously provided by Amps Wine Merchants of Oundle, before concluding with petits fours generously provided by Belflair Chocolates of Brackley and tea courtesy of the Northampton’s Tea Lab Company, which also created a special tenth anniversary tea blend called ‘The Mallows’ for guests to take home.

 

As well as learning the results of the twenty categories, guests heard how Atul Kocchar, Britain’s first Indian chef to be awarded a Michelin Star, had reacted after he had been involved as a judge at the Booker Young Chef of the Year cook-off final back in September.

 

Praising the talents of the five finalists involved, Atul admired their creativity, skills and calmness under pressure as they took on their two-hour cooking challenge, and paid tribute to the Awards and their impact on the sector over the last decade, something of which, he said, Northamptonshire should be most proud.

 

Those were sentiments echoed by Thomasina who spoke from experience of the value of competitive success following her television victory – which she admitted came despite her having served lumpy mashed potato to judge John Torode in the first episode! – and commended the Awards by congratulating all of those gathered for the evening’s celebration – whether finalists, sponsors, supporters or partners – for helping to create a spectacular culmination to its first ten years.

 

There was also a special presentation from the Lord Lieutenant of Northamptonshire, David Laing, who announced that the ‘Northamptonshire – Britain’s Best Surprise!’ marketing campaign would focus on the food and drink sector in 2019, pledging to bring the county’s culinary excellence to national attention.

 

For more details on the competition, including the chance to watch the videos of Atul Kocchar and the cook-offs, please visit the videos page of this website or contact Rachel Mallows on 01933 664437 or email Rachel using this link

 

You can also follow the Awards on twitter and Instagram at @foodawardsHQ or on Facebook at facebook.com/foodawards

 

Weetabix Northamptonshire Food and Drink Awards

The Mallows Company (07103621)

A Celebration and Recognition of Excellence within

Northamptonshire's Food and Drink Sector

a

The Winners 2018/2019

Weetabix Northamptonshire Food and Drink Awards

The Mallows Company (07103621)

A Celebration and Recognition of Excellence within

Northamptonshire's Food and Drink Sector