The Winners 2019/2020

The Winners 2019/2020

After much anticipation and a great deal of excitement, the winners in the Carlsberg UK Northamptonshire Food and Drink Awards 2019/20 are finally celebrating being named the best of the county’s best!

 

The competition, now in its eleventh year, is aimed at publicly applauding all that is great about local produce and drink, recognising excellence within the county’s dining venues and rewarding those who work so hard within the culinary sector.

 

The results were announced at a glittering Awards Dinner staged at Northampton’s Royal & Derngate (Thursday 14th November) and those were (in presentation order and, in the case of two winners or runners-up, in alphabetical order):

Artisan Local Drink of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

Black Star

Phipps NBC, Northampton; 01604 946606

Runner-up

Triple ‘F’ Medley

Floyers’ Fruit Farm, Flore; 01327 340432

Highly Commended

Cheeky Charlie

Healy’s of Winwick, Winwick; 07811 284392

Finalists

Bad Bitch

Bad Boy Cider, Pipewell; 07711 089853

Classic IPA

Silverstone Real Ale, Syresham; 07835 279400

Stonyfield Rosé

Stonyfield Wine, Blisworth; 07970 199963

Sundance American Amber Ale

Boot Town Brewery, Burton Latimer; 01536 725212

New Local Drink of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

Frutas Do Bosque Catharina Sour

Boot Town Brewery, Burton Latimer; 01536 725212

Runners-up

Triple ‘F’ Mr Pippin

Floyers’ Fruit Farm, Flore; 01327 340432

Finalists

Kinky Boots

Bad Boy Cider, Pipewell; 07711 089853

Mulled Cider

Healy’s of Winwick, Winwick; 07811 284392

Organic Elderflower Vodka

Jelley Distilleries, Brixworth; 07729 634445

Roly’s Ginger Beer

Manor Farm Drinks, Hardwick; 07817 377248

Strawberry & Lime Cider

Bad Boy Cider, Pipewell; 07711 089853

Xachoh Blend No. 7

Xachoh, Silverstone; 07564 634718

Artisan Local Savoury Product of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

Little Bertie

Hamm Tun Fine Foods, Hannington; 07701 089513

Runners-up

Evergreen Chutney

Evergreen Art Café, Daventry; 01327 878117

Finalists

Cobblers Nibble

Hamm Tun Fine Foods, Hannington; 07701 089513

Olive and Spinach Bread

Whittlebury Bakery, Whittlebury; 01327 831085

Steak and Ale Pie

Butler’s Pie Company, Brackley; 07592 551356

Togglers

Neneview Dairy, Stanwick; 01933 355169

Artisan Local Sweet Product of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

Raspberry Fruity Chocolate

Belflair Chocolates, Brackley; 01295 266886

Runner-up

Honey, Orange & Whisky Marmalade

Nature’s Fayre, Thrapston; 07906 218490

Finalists

Strawberry Jam

Green Kitchen Preserves, Northampton; 07790 359452

Whittlebury Bun

Whittlebury Bakery, Whittlebury; 01327 831085

Artisan Local Vegetarian/Vegan Product of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

Zucchini and Walnut Cake (vgn)

SophistiCake Creations, Northampton; 07765 502500

Runner-up

Chocolate & Cherry Cake with Coconut Cream (vgn)

Sol Laug Havens CIC, Moulton; 01604 307783

Runner-up

Savoury Crumble Pie (vgn)

The Moulton Pie Company, Moulton; 01604 642887

Finalists

Cocoa Caramel Popcorn (vgn)

What’s Poppin’, Northampton; 07833 252951

Creamy Leek and Mushroom Pie (vgn)

Butler’s Pie Company, Brackley; 07592 551356

Stanwick Blue (vgt)

Neneview Dairy, Stanwick; 01933 355169

Sweet Potato, Spinach & Tomato Pie (vgn)

Sol Laug Havens CIC, Moulton; 01604 307783

One to Watch

Sponsor

Winner

Xachoh

Silverstone; 07564 634718

Runner-up

What’s Poppin’

Northampton; 07833 252951

Finalists

Jelley Distilleries

Brixworth; 07729 634445

Racing Chocs

Bugbrooke; 07506 439133

Whittlebury Bakery

Whittlebury; 01327 831085

F&B Achiever of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

Shena Cooper

Fruitful Abundance, Crick; 01788 822773

Winner

Cheryl Thallon

Viridian Nutrition, Daventry; 01327 878050

Finalists

Iona Campbell of The Water Mill Tearooms

Ringstead; 01933 770630

Anthony Pile of Blue Skies Holdings

Pitsford; 01604 881230

Booker Young Chef of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

Jack Matthews

The White Horse, Kings Sutton; 01295 812440

Runner-up

Kenny Markham

KDR Events, Northampton; 01604 230777

Finalists

Charlie George Garrett

The Plough, Shutlanger; 01604 864644

David Arthur Smith

The Palmichael, Burton Latimer; 01536 723641

Weetabix Local Food Hero of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

Up The Field

Little Irchester; 01933 235444

Runner-up

Shop Zer0

Northampton; 07942 735388

Steve Reid

Friars Farm, Northampton; 07763 841550

Finalists

Joyce Boulos-Hanna

New Lodge Vineyard Earls Barton; 01933 811311

Creaton Village Shop

Creaton; 01604 328877

Chris Twell

Neneview Dairy Stanwick; 01933 355169

Chef of the Year

Sponsors

Winner

Danny Tompkins

Danny Tompkins Chef, Harlestone; 07745 092672

Runner-up

Seamus Bryans

Irchester, 07868 189296

Runner-up

James Peck

Burnt Lemon Catering, Northampton; 07464 128878

Finalists

Reece Brooks

Freelance Chef, Northampton; 07919 596337

Michael O’Gorman

The Granary at Fawsley, Fawsley; 01327 361730

Richard Walker

Freelance Chef, Northampton; 07702 116878

Community Pub of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

The Red Lion

Thornby; 01604 740238

Runner-up

The Lamplighter

Northampton; 01604 631125

Finalists

The Sun Inn

Hardingstone; 01604 700007

Towcester Mill Brewery Tap Room

Towcester; 01327 437060

World Cuisine Restaurant of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

Jynja Jynja

Northampton; 01604 624200

Runner-up

Truva Charcoal Grill & Bar

Towcester; 01327 350057

Finalists

Ali’s Restaurant

Wellingborough; 01933 223171

Lasaan

Northampton; 01604 844244

Saffron

Northampton; 01604 630800

Booker Food Pub of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

The Plough

Shutlanger; 01604 864644

Winner

The Red Lion

Cranford; 01536 330476

Runner-up

The Red Lion

East Haddon; 01604 770223

Finalists

The Griffin’s Head

Mears Ashby; 01604 812715

The Saracen’s Head

Little Brington; 01604 770640

The Walnut Tree Inn

Blisworth; 01604 859551

Restaurant of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

Murrays

Whittlebury Hall, Whittlebury; 01327 850489

Winner

Tresham Restaurant

Rushton Hall, Rushton; 01536 713001

Runner-up

The Hopping Hare

Northampton; 01604 580090

Finalists

Bread and Pullet

Northampton; 01604 638520

Nuovo

Northampton; 01604 601100

Tap and Kitchen

Oundle; 01832 275069

Independent Café/Tea Room of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

Ten Hands Café Bar

Towcester; 01327 351010

Runner-up

Evergreen Art Café

Daventry; 01327 878117

Finalists

Brackley Central

Brackley; 07764 485891

Forget Me Not Café

Moulton; 01604 499597

The Apothocoffee Shop

Earls Barton; 01604 810289

Vegan House Café

Rushden; 01933 350302

Great Service Award

Sponsor

Winner

The Apothocoffee Shop

Earls Barton; 01604 810289

Runner-up

Nuovo

Northampton; 01604 601100

Dining For All Award

Supported by NAB, Sight Support for Northamptonshire

Winner

Nuovo

Northampton; 01604 601100

Runner-up

The Red Lion

Cranford; 01536 3304762019

Northamptonshire Food and Drink Awards

The Mallows Company (07103621)

The Winners 2019/2020

a

Northamptonshire Food and Drink Awards

The Mallows Company (07103621)

The Winners 2019/2020